Skip to main content

Students Still in their Home Country

Follow these steps to obtain an F-1 student visa from Macomb Community College if you are still in your home country:

  1. Contact an International Student Representative at Macomb by email at f1student@macomb.edu
  2. Take the TOEFL or IELTS test and have the score sent directly to Macomb. If the score meets our English Language Proficiency requirements, we can proceed with the paperwork. (Canadian students may take our placement test at South Campus)
  3. Fill out and return all the forms printed from the checklist.
  4. When all forms are complete, we will create the I-20 form and mail it to you to sign or you can make arrangements for someone to pick up and mail it to you. If the forms are not complete, we will contact you by email.
  5. When the I-20 is received, pay the SEVIS fee either online or at the embassy. If approved, the embassy will stamp the I-20 and the applicant may travel to the U.S. on that visa. Arrival in the U.S. cannot be until 30 days before the start date of the program listed on the I-20. Visit information on Traveling to the U.S. for more information.
  6. When you arrive in the U.S., email f1student@macomb.edu to make an appointment with an International Student Representative. You will then take the placement test, complete the online orientation, meet with an academic advisor and register for classes.

Checklist

The documents you need to return to us to be considered for admission are (click on links to access and print forms):

1. TOEFL or IELTS results Results for either the TOEFL or IELTS tests are required. Please contact Macomb after taking the test  F1student@macomb.edu
2. Admission Application

Please create an admission account and submit an application for admission.

3. I-20 Information Form Information used by Macomb Community College to create the I-20.
4. I-134 form Affidavit of support to be completed by the student’s sponsor. The purpose is to file a promise with USCIS to support an alien entering the United States and that the alien will not become a public charge. A separate affidavit must be filed by the sponsor for each person.
5. Bank Statement  We require a recent (within last 60 days) official statement(s) indicating the sponsor has at least $22,700 in U.S. dollars, in an account(s) to support the F-1 student. Copies are not acceptable. If the statement lists a foreign currency, we also require a letter from the bank, in English, translating the amount to U.S. dollars. Statements for 3 consecutive months are preferred.
6. Financial Affidavit Signed statement attesting to the fact that the student is fully aware of the financial obligations of their sponsor and acknowledgement that they are not permitted to work. Also signed by the sponsor attesting to the fact that they have sufficient funds to meet the student’s expenses and acknowledgement that they understand the student is not permitted to work.
7. DS-158  Student contact information and work history form.
8. Academic Affidavit Signed statement by student recognizing that they understand the academic responsibilities of an F-1 student at Macomb Community College.
9. Waiver Form Signed statement by student attesting to the fact that Macomb Community College is not liable or responsible for any decisions made by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Documents you will need to take to the U.S. Embassy along with the I-20 form and the I-134 form (in the event you are asked to present them):

10. www.FMJFEE.com Website and instructions for paying the I-901 SEVIS fee ($200)
(Use school code DET214F00557000)
11. I-901 Receipt Take the receipt to the Embassy and also send or bring a copy to Macomb.

Additional documents you will need to bring to the College upon arrivival in the U.S.:

12. Visa, passport and I-94 card Macomb must make copies of these forms for the applicant’s file.