Skip to main content

Change of Status Checklist

Certain non-immigrants are not permitted to change status for F-1 while in the United States. Such non-immigrants may still be eligible for F-1 status but the only way they can get F-1 status is through obtaining an F-1 visa from their home country and re-entering the United States. The following non immigrants are not permitted to change status – M-1, C D K, J1 physicians and J subject to 2 year foreign residence requirement, ESTA visa waiver or have a WT/WB passport stamp.

Nonimmigrants that are eligible for F-1 status may register for credit classes while waiting for approval (except those on B visitor visas).

Basic steps for admission as a change of status applicant:

  1. Prospective applicant should create an admissions account and submit an application at www.macomb.edu.
  2. Take our Placement test to evaluate English proficiency. If the applicant is out of state, they will need to show, by way of transcript, that they have taken Freshman English or the equivalent of our EAPP 1300 – Integrated Skills & Preparatory Composition 3 or have recent TOEFL, IELTS scores sent to us.
  3. If English proficiency qualifies the applicant to attend Macomb as an F1 student, they can proceed with the paperwork by going back to their admissions account and obtaining and uploading the documents.
  4. We will review the documents and if accepted we will create the I-20 Form. (Must be signed by applicant in the Records & Registration office.)
  5. Student takes the I-20 form to their attorney so they can proceed with filing for a change of status.
  6. The applicant may register for credit classes while waiting approval of their petition from USCIS, unless they are changing from a B visa in which case they cannot register until officially approved.

Checklist

The documents you need to return to us to be considered for admission are (click on links to access and print forms):

1. Admission Account Create an Admissions account then submit an Application for Admission
2.

Visa extension application

If visa will expire within 60 days of the start of program, student must contact an attorney and file for an extension of their current visa and bring us proof of filing for an extension.
3. TOEFL, IELTS or ACCUPLACER scores Must meet Macomb’s English language proficiency requirement. Student can take the ACCUPLACER placement test at Macomb.
4. I-20 Information Form Information used by Macomb Community College to create the I-20.
5. I-134 Form Affidavit of support to be completed by the student’s sponsor. The purpose is to file a promise with USCIS to support an alien entering the United States and that the alien will not become a public charge. A separate affidavit must be filed by the sponsor for each person.
6. Bank Statement  We require recent (within last 60 days), official statement(s) indicating the sponsor has at least $22,700 in U.S. dollars, in an account(s) to support the F-1 student. Copies are not acceptable. If the statement lists a foreign currency, we also require a letter from the bank, in English, translating the amount to U.S. dollars. Statements for 3 consecutive months are preferred.
7. Financial Affidavit Signed statement by the student attesting to the fact that they are fully aware of the financial obligations of their sponsor and acknowledge that they are not permitted to work. Also signed by the sponsor attesting to the fact that they have sufficient funds to meet the student’s expenses and acknowledge that they understand the student is not permitted to work.
8. DS-158 Form Student contact information and work history form.
9. Academic Affidavit Signed statement by student recognizing that they understand the academic responsibilities of an F-1 student attending Macomb Community College.
10. Waiver Form Signed statement by student attesting to the fact that Macomb Community College is not liable or responsible for any decisions made by the U.S. Customs and Immigration Service.
11. Visa, Passport and I-94 Student must provide color copies of these forms
12. www.FMJFEE.com

Website and instructions for paying the I-901 SEVIS fee ($200)
(Use school code: DET214F00557000)   

13. I-901 Receipt Print copy for file.