Skip to main content

Change of Status Checklist

Certain non-immigrants are not permitted to change status for F-1 while in the United States. Such non-immigrants may still be eligible for F-1 status but the only way they can get F-1 status is through obtaining an F-1 visa from their home country and re-entering the United States. The following non immigrants are not permitted to change status – M-1, C D K, J1 physicians and J subject to 2 year foreign residence requirement.

Non immigrants that are eligible for F-1 status may register for credit classes while waiting for approval (except those on B visitor visas).

Basic steps for change of status from current visa to F-1 student visa.

  1. Prospective applicant should contact an International Student Representative at Macomb by email at
  2. Applicant must complete and return an application for admission then take our Placement test to evaluate English proficiency. If the applicant is out of state, they will need to show, by way of transcript, that they have taken Freshman English or the equivalent of our EAPP 1300 – Integrated Skills & Preparatory Composition 3 or have recent TOEFL, IELTS or ACCUPLACER scores sent to us.
  3. If English proficiency qualifies the applicant to attend Macomb as an F1 student, they can proceed with the paperwork.
  4. The applicant must fill out and return all the forms printed from the checklist.
  5. When all the forms are complete, we will create the I-20 Form. (Must be signed by applicant in the Enrollment office.)
  6. All paperwork, forms and I-20 will be mailed to USCIS.
  7. The applicant may register for credit classes while waiting approval of their petition from USCIS, unless they are changing from a B visa in which case they cannot register until officially approved.


The documents you need to return to us to be considered for admission are (click on links to access and print forms):

1. Admission Application Applicant’s signature and current address on the Application for Admission is mandatory.
2. TOEFL, IELTS or ACCUPLACER scores Must meet Macomb’s English language proficiency requirement. Student can take the ACCUPLACER placement test at Macomb or take the ACCIPLACER placement at another school and have the scores sent directly to Macomb.
3. I-20 Information Form Information used by Macomb Community College to create the I-20.
4. I-134 Form Affidavit of support to be completed by the student’s sponsor. The purpose is to file a promise with USCIS to support an alien entering the United States and that the alien will not become a public charge. A separate affidavit must be filed by the sponsor for each person.
5. Bank Statement  We require recent (within last 60 days), official statement(s) indicating the sponsor has at least $22,700 in U.S. dollars, in an account(s) to support the F-1 student. Copies are not acceptable. If the statement lists a foreign currency, we also require a letter from the bank, in English, translating the amount to U.S. dollars. Statements for 3 consecutive months are preferred.
6. Financial Affidavit Signed statement by the student attesting to the fact that they are fully aware of the financial obligations of their sponsor and acknowledge that they are not permitted to work. Also signed by the sponsor attesting to the fact that they have sufficient funds to meet the student’s expenses and acknowledge that they understand the student is not permitted to work.
7. DS-158 Form Student contact information and work history form.
8. Academic Affidavit Signed statement by student recognizing that they understand the academic responsibilities of an F-1 student attending Macomb Community College.
9. Waiver Form Signed statement by student attesting to the fact that Macomb Community College is not liable or responsible for any decisions made by the U.S. Customs and Immigration Service.
10. Convincing Letter  Letter to the Federal Government on why applicant wants to be a student in the United States.
11. Visa, Passport and I-94 Student must provide color copies of these forms
12. I-539 Form Completed form to be sent to USCIS.
13. I-539 Fee $370.00 check made out to “Department of Homeland Security”

Website and instructions for paying the I-901 SEVIS fee ($200)
(Use school code: DET214F00557000)

15. I-901 Receipt Print copy for file.