Student Profile
Student Body Diversity Statistics
Pursuant to the Higher Education Opportunity Act (HEOA) of 2008, Macomb Community College must make available to current and prospective students the following information about student body diversity, including the percentage of enrolled, full-time students who are male, female, self-identified member of a major racial or ethnic group, and receive a Federal Pell Grant.
For the Fall 2025 full-time students the information is as follows:
Male:
2793 – 47%
Female:
3145 – 53%
Ethnicity:
| Category | Count | Percent |
|---|---|---|
| White | 3769 | 63% |
| Black or African American | 834 | 14% |
| Asian | 385 | 6% |
| Hispanic/Latino | 336 | 6% |
| Two or more races | 275 | 5% |
| Race and Ethnicity Unknown | 156 | 3% |
| Non-U.S. resident | 142 | 2% |
| American Indian or Alaskan Native | 30 | 1% |
| Hawaiian or Pacific Islander | 11 | 0% |
| Total | 5938 | 100% |
Federal Pell Grant Recipients:
3084 = 52%
Sources:
Gender and Ethnicity – IPEDS Fall Enrollment data, based on Fall 2025 full-time student enrollment.
Pell Grant Recipients – Fall 2025 full-time students who are Pell Grant recipients.