Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

The following policy applies to users of the Macomb Community College (“the College”) websites and is intended to identify the types of information the College gathers from users and explain how that information is used.

Information Collected by Macomb Community College

During your visit to the College’s websites, you may share information with the College through email or web forms.  The collection and control of information is governed by the College’s Acceptable Use of Technology Policy

For example, in order to register for classes, purchase goods or services, apply for employment or complete other transactions with the College, you may be asked to voluntarily provide personal information.  The personal information you provide may be used by the College (or third parties engaged by us) to fulfill your requests for products and services, respond to subpoenas and court orders, or similar actions.  The College will not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease personal information collected on this site. Except for children who register for the College education or enrichment programs, the College does not knowingly collect or use personal information of children. Users are cautioned, however, that the collection of personal information submitted through email or web forms will be treated as though an adult submitted it.

Information Collected when You Visit the Macomb Community College Websites

You can explore most of the College’s websites without revealing any sensitive information. The College may, however, collect general information about the way in which you use its websites, including, but not limited to, the time and duration of your visit, type of web browser used, the operating system/ platform you are using, your IP address, and the websites from which you linked to the College.  The College also may note whether and how you use its websites by recording site traffic patterns and clickstreams. The College may also perform (or have third parties perform) analyses of visitors' behavior, and may share aggregated, anonymous data with sponsors and advertisers.

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of data that the College’s websites may place on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie file contains unique information that the College’s websites can use to track such things as the user’s preference for font size or language, lists of webpages you have visited, the date when you last looked at a specific webpage, or to identify your session on the College’s websites.

Links

College websites may include links to other websites and social media platforms. We do not control the privacy policies of the destination sites. Once you leave a College website, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. The College is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of websites other than the College’s websites.

Confidentiality and Integrity of Personal Information

The College is strongly committed to protecting personal information collected through its websites against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Consequently, the College limits employee access to personal information collected through its websites to only those employees who need access to the information in the performance of their official duties. Employees who have access to this information follow appropriate procedures in connection with any disclosures of personal information.

In addition, the College has implemented procedures to safeguard the integrity of its information technology assets, including, but not limited to, authentication, authorization, monitoring, auditing, and encryption. These security procedures have been integrated into the design, implementation, and day-to-day operations of the College’s websites as part of our continuing commitment to the security of digital content as well as the electronic transmission of information.

Although the College employs security that it believes appropriate to protect your personal information, the College does not guarantee that its security precautions will protect against, and expressly disclaims any liability for, any loss, misuse, or alteration of personal information.

Communication of and Changes to the College’s Privacy Policy

The College may update this policy at any time. The College will notify the public about significant changes in the way it treats personal information by placing notice on its website.

For Persons Covered by Privacy Regulations

The College recognizes that privacy laws and regulations, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, give covered individuals certain rights regarding their personal data, such as the right to review and/or request modification or erasure of certain personal data.  Such requests should be directed to:

Macomb Community College, 14500 E. 12 Mile Road Warren, Michigan 48088; Phone: 586.445.7314 or answer@macomb.edu.

Approved by President's Council
May 24, 2016
Revised 2.5.19